Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this data protection notice is to provide the relevant information regarding how EirGen Pharma Limited collects, uses, stores and transfers Personal Data.

The scope of this Notice extends to the Personal Data of all persons employed or engaged by EirGen including past and present employees, candidates, consultants, independent contractors and agents (including temporary employees and interns). EirGen is the controller responsible for the Personal Data that is collected and processed as described in this Notice.

EirGen is committed to ensuring that all Personal Data are:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and transparently
  • Processed for specific purposes only, and not in any manner incompatible with those purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • Accurate
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Kept confidential and secure
  • Processed consistent with legal rights

By visiting EirGen Pharma’s website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

You may choose to give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, for example – the General Enquiry Form or Contact our Business Development Team Form or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

We may also collect details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you access. When you access our website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our website. This information may be used to help us to improve our site and the company information we share.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

Where you submit your personal information to us, it will only be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes.

Such information will only be used by us for:

  • The purposes for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes including providing you with the information that you request from us.
  • Marketing and administration purposes.
  • For analyses purposes including ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

EirGen Pharma undertakes not to sell or rent to any third party whatsoever any personally identifiable information about you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You should ensure that the information we collect and hold in relation to you is accurate and kept up to date. If you would like to review the information we have collected on you at any time, please see our contact details below.

You also have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining same. We will accede to any such valid requests within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

You have the right to be given a copy of information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35. We will provide the requested information to you within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. We might request you to provide additional information to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. Please send all requests to our contact details below.

SECURITY

We endeavour to use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed. However, we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

AMENDMENTS OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Policy will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. As your use of EirGen Pharma’s website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and any amendments thereto, please review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our customers, partner networks, advertisers, event organisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

GENERAL

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

PRIVACY POLICY QUERIES

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Statement, you can contact: hr@eirgen.com

Cookies Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small data file stored on your computer or mobile device at the request to your browser from a website when you visit this website. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preference for a certain period of time.

Most browsers allow cookies. However, users can set their browsers to refuse or remove them, if they wish.

Some cookies are deleted when you close your browser. They are known as session cookies. Others remain on your device until they expire or until you delete them from your cach. They are called permanent cookies and enable certain information about your use to be recalled when you return to the website.

A cookie can temporarily store anonymous information about the use and users of a website.

Some cookies are required in order to use a website, others allow customization and optimization of the displayed content, the collection of user preferences or the monitoring of the website’s audience, website errors and the securing of its access.

The use of cookies when you visit our website

On our website, we and our service providers use permanent cookies. When browsing our website, you accept by default that EirGen will install cookies on your browser.

If you do not want our website to install cookies on your browser, you can disable cookies on the cookie settings page or by modifying your browser settings. In this case, certain pages of the website may not function properly.

What to do if you do not want to allow the use of cookies on your browser

You can block the use of cookies or remove cookies that are already installed on your browser. We draw your attention to the fact that disabling cookies may prevent you from accessing certain features on our website and other websites.

You can set your browser to accept or reject all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued, to check its validity, duration and content and to periodically delete cookies.

You can also type “cookies” in your browser’s help section to access the setup instructions.

For information about how to manage cookies on the browser of your mobile device, you will need to consult the device manual.

For more information about cookies, including how they are installed and how you can manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org..

Regulation 5 of SI 336 of 2011 covers the use of “cookies” by website operators/owners. A cookie in this context is a small file that can be downloaded to your computer or phone when you visit certain websites. This regulation provides

  • that you as website visitor should be told why this is being done and
  • that you should be given the opportunity to give your consent or decline.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: eirgen.iseekserver.com


Necessary (1)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
CookieConsent eirgen.iseekserver.com Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie

Marketing (15)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
GPS youtube.com Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. Session HTTP Cookie
IDE doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year HTTP Cookie
NID google.com Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads. 6 months HTTP Cookie
PREF youtube.com Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites. 8 months HTTP Cookie
test_cookie doubleclick.net Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Session HTTP Cookie
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days HTTP Cookie
YSC youtube.com Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session HTTP Cookie
yt.innertube::nextId youtube.com Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt.innertube::requests youtube.com Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-cast-installed youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-connected-devices youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-device-id youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-fast-check-period youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-app youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-name youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage